Matter of Mazzeo v Ciminelli |
[…] The parties correctly observe that the propriety of the challenged appointments must be evaluated under Civil Service Law
§ 64, which provides that there are limited circumstances under which temporary appointments [*2]may be made without examination, including, "for a period not exceeding three months when the need for such service is important and urgent " (§ 64 [1] [emphasis added]).