Matter of Churchill v Town of Hamburg |
[…] advocated by respondents—i.e., that when sections 280-24 and 280-31 of the Town Code are read in the context of the Town Code as a whole, it is clear that special uses are not permitted principal uses and that the Town Board did not intend for special uses to carry over into other provisions—we conclude that the Town Code establishes that special uses are permitted uses in specific districts, but the burden is on an applicant for a special use permit to show that the proposed use is allowable within that district by establishing that the use has the requisite individual characteristics (see §§ 280-312, 280-313 [B]). Our interpretation of the Town Code is supported by Town Law
§ 274-b (1), which defines a special use permit as "an authorization of a particular land use which is permitted in a zoning ordinance or local law, subject to requirements imposed by such zoning ordinance or local law to assure that the proposed use is in harmony with such zoning ordinance or local law and will not adversely affect the neighborhood if such requirements are met." Further, if the Town Board had intended for special uses to be separate from principal uses, it would have separated them into their own category as it did with accessory uses.
Entered: October 2, 2020
Mark W. Bennett
Clerk of the Court