Hall v. Washington Metropolian Area Transit Authority
[…] B. Statutory Notice Claim (Count VII) Finally, the parties both move for summary judgment as to plaintiff’s claim that defendant failed to provide her with statutory notice of her right to continued group health coverage after her termination (Count VII), Am. Compl. ¶¶ 113–19. See Pl.’s Mot. at 1; Def.’s Mot at 2. Title XII of the PHSA extends COBRA continuation coverage and notice requirements to group health plans sponsored by state or local government employers, including “any agency or instrumentality of . . . a State or political subdivision.” 42 U.S.C. § 300bb-1(a). Such plans must “provide” an option for temporary “continuation coverage” to a “qualified beneficiary who would lose coverage under the plan as a result of a qualifying event,” id., including termination, id. § 300bb-3(2). When a qualifying event occurs, “the employer” who maintains the group health plan “must notify the plan administrator . . . within 30 days.” Id. § 300bb-6(2).