Hall v. Washington Metropolian Area Transit Authority
[…] Am. Answer at 6, ECF No. 14. In its motion for summary judgment and briefing, defendant limits its sovereign immunity argument to Count VII. See Def.’s Mot. at 2; Def.’s Mem. at 7–9. Even if defendant had contended that sovereign immunity barred plaintiff’s Rehabilitation Act claims, that defense would be rejected because the D.C. Circuit has concluded that “WMATA waived its immunity from suit under the Rehabilitation Act by accepting federal transportation funds.” Barbour v. Wash. Metro. Area Transit Auth., 374 F.3d 1161, 1170 (D.C. Cir. 2004); see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7 (“A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973[.]”). 37 federal law and seeks relief properly characterized as prospective.” Vann, 534 F.3d at 750 (quoting Verizon Md. Inc. v. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 535 U.S. 635, 645 (2002)); see also Dominion Transmission, Inc. v. Summers, 723 F.3d 238, 243 (D.C. Cir. 2013).