Flagship Theatres of Palm Desert, LLC v. Century Theatres, Inc.
[…] [Century] claims that one relevant geographic market for antitrust purposes is broader than [T]he River and the Palme, and includes other theaters in the greater Coachella Valley.” The jury awarded Flagship $1.25 million in damages, which was automatically trebled to $3.75 million, pursuant to provisions of the Cartwright Act applicable to all successful private antitrust suits. (See Bus. & Prof. Code, § 16750, subd. (a) [“Any person who is injured in his or her business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by this chapter, may sue therefor 13 The jury verdict form references harm to competition in the form of either increased prices or reduced output, and does not require the jury to indicate which it found to be true. All parties acknowledge, however, that Flagship has never argued a price effect, and that no evidence regarding pricing was presented at trial. We therefore focus solely on the output restriction language in the jury’s finding. 16 in any court having jurisdiction . . . [and] recover three times the damages sustained by him or her.”].) G. Posttrial Motions and Appeals Century moved for judgment notwithstanding the verdict or, in the alternative, a new trial based on several arguments, including those raised in the instant appeal.