In re IVY W., a Person Coming B304872
[…] 17
again, off-again issue with drug use had stabilized. During a
December 2019 interview in connection with a Multidisciplinary
Team Meeting, Father stated he had only been sober for 10
months, despite his prior denials of any substance use (including
alcohol) in the last decade.
We reject Father’s argument, raised for the first time in his
reply brief, that hearsay evidence—specifically the probation
officer’s statement about positive drug test results in 2019—“was
not sufficient evidence to support a true finding [on] this
allegation.” Under section 355, subdivision (b), “A social study
prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay evidence
contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence
upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may
be based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d).”
Subdivision (c) provides, in pertinent part: “If a party to the
jurisdictional hearing raises a timely objection to the admission
of specific hearsay evidence contained in a social study, the
specific hearsay evidence shall not be sufficient by itself to
support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a
jurisdictional finding is based, unless the petitioner establishes
[certain enumerated] exceptions.” (§ 355, subd. (c)(1).)
Subdivision (d) of section 355 allows a party “to subpoena a
witness whose statement is contained in the social study or to
introduce admissible evidence relevant to the weight of the
hearsay evidence or the credibility of the hearsay declarant.”
Father did not raise a hearsay objection below and, in any event,
DCFS did not rely only on the probation officer’s statement about
the positive drug tests in proving allegation b-3. Accordingly,
Father’s argument is without merit.
18
We acknowledge that during the four months between