In re Ivy W. CA2/1
[…] We reject Father’s argument, raised for the first time in his reply brief, that hearsay evidence—specifically the probation officer’s statement about positive drug test results in 2019—“was not sufficient evidence to support a true finding [on] this allegation.” Under section 355, subdivision (b), “A social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d).” Subdivision (c) provides, in pertinent part: “If a party to the jurisdictional hearing raises a timely objection to the admission of specific hearsay evidence contained in a social study, the specific hearsay evidence shall not be sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a jurisdictional finding is based, unless the petitioner establishes [certain enumerated] exceptions.” (§ 355, subd. (c)(1).)