In re Ivy W. CA2/1
[…] During a December 2019 interview in connection with a Multidisciplinary Team Meeting, Father stated he had only been sober for 10 months, despite his prior denials of any substance use (including alcohol) in the last decade. We reject Father’s argument, raised for the first time in his reply brief, that hearsay evidence—specifically the probation officer’s statement about positive drug test results in 2019—“was not sufficient evidence to support a true finding [on] this allegation.” Under section 355, subdivision (b), “A social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d).”