In re Ivy W. CA2/1
[…] Subdivision (c) provides, in pertinent part: “If a party to the jurisdictional hearing raises a timely objection to the admission of specific hearsay evidence contained in a social study, the specific hearsay evidence shall not be sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a jurisdictional finding is based, unless the petitioner establishes [certain enumerated] exceptions.” (§ 355, subd. (c)(1).) Subdivision (d) of section 355 allows a party “to subpoena a witness whose statement is contained in the social study or to introduce admissible evidence relevant to the weight of the hearsay evidence or the credibility of the hearsay declarant.” Father did not raise a hearsay objection below and, in any event, DCFS did not rely only on the probation officer’s statement about the positive drug tests in proving allegation b-3. Accordingly, Father’s argument is without merit. 18 We acknowledge that during the four months between detention