United States v. Mubarak Hamed
[…] The answer is straightforward. Denaturalization proceedings are an “attempt[] to exercise a sovereign right.” Miller, 28 F.2d at 849; see United States v. Mandycz, 447 F.3d 951, 964 (6th Cir. 2006) (holding that laches is unavailable against the government in denaturalization proceedings). Just as granting “citizenship is deeply-rooted in national sovereignty,” Faddoul v. I.N.S., 37 F.3d 185, 189 (5th Cir. 1994), revoking it is a “quintessentially” sovereign act, Mandycz, 447 F.3d at 964. Indeed, there is a reason why only the United States can pursue denaturalization. See 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a) (establishing “the duty of the United States -8- attorneys . . . to institute proceedings . . . for the purpose of revoking and setting aside the order admitting [a] person to citizenship and canceling the certificate of naturalization”). It is not “the same” as “suing . . . for a private right.” Miller, 28 F.2d at 849. IV. We accordingly affirm the judgment of the district court. COLLOTON, Circuit Judge, concurring in the judgment.