Case: 20-11951 Date Filed: 10/05/2020 Page: 1 of 6
[…] the same person.
4
Case: 20-11951 Date Filed: 10/05/2020 Page: 5 of 6
(b) If the beneficiary’s bank . . . knows that the name and
number identify different persons, no person has
rights as beneficiary except the person paid by the
beneficiary’s bank if that person was entitled to
receive payment from the originator of the funds
transfer. If no person has rights as beneficiary,
acceptance of the order cannot occur.
The term “know” means “actual knowledge” as determined “[f]rom all the
facts and circumstances known to [it] at the time in question . . . .” Id.
§ 671.201(25)(c). Knowledge exists concerning “a particular transaction . . . when
it is brought to the attention of the individual conducting that transaction” or “when
it would have been brought to the individual’s attention if the organization had
exercised due diligence.” Id. § 671.201(27). An organization “exercises due
diligence if it maintains reasonable routines for communicating significant
information to the person conducting the transaction and there is reasonable
compliance with the routines.” Id.
The district court did not err by dismissing Valdes’s complaint. Valdes
alleged no facts from which the district court could draw a reasonable inference
that Customers Bank improperly accepted the wire transfers for Urling. See
Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009).