People v. Gezzer CA5
[…] Sess.) (Senate Bill 180) became effective on January 1, 2018. (Stats. 2017, ch. 677, § 1.) This reduced the number of sentencing enhancements under Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (c).5 Under Senate Bill 180, a three-year enhancement may now be imposed only for a prior conviction for sales of narcotics involving a minor in violation of Health and Safety 3 The 2014 conviction occurred in Tulare County Superior Court case No. VCF294305. 4 The 2017 conviction occurred in Tulare County Superior Court case No. VCF340478. 5 Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (c) now provides: “Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, [Health and Safety Code] Section 11378 or 11379 with respect to any substance containing a controlled substance specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (d) of [Health and Safety Code] Section 11055 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 … , a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, [Health and Safety Code] Section 11380, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment.” (Italics added.) 3. Code section 11380.6 It is undisputed that, following Senate Bill 180, appellant would not qualify for the three-year enhancement he received in 2014 under Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (c).