COMMONWEALTH vs. FRANCIS X. HARDING, JR.
[…] 6
work, volunteer, [or] reside with children under [sixteen] years
old" -- prohibited him from performing home-improvement services
at a house where a young child resided and provided adequate
notice of such a prohibition. We consider each in turn.
1. Registration of "work address." Pursuant to G. L.
c. 6, §§ 178E (a), 178E (h), 178F, and 803 Code Mass. Regs.
§ 1.05(2)(g) (2016), a sex offender subject to the terms of the
statute is required to register and annually verify his "work
address or intended work address" with SORB. Under G. L. c. 6,
§ 178E (j), if a registrant "intends to change his work
address," he must notify SORB in writing "not later than ten
days prior to establishing the new work address" (emphasis
added). SORB then provides notice of the change of work address
to the police departments in all municipalities "where such sex
offender previously worked, where such sex offender intends to
work, where such sex offender resides or intends to reside and