State v. ThompsonÂ
[…] Because, for the reasons explained above, the issue
here was preserved for review, we decline to apply Rule 2 as it is not necessary to do so in order to
reach the matter.

                                                 -9-
                                 STATE V. THOMPSON

                                   Opinion of the Court



      North Carolina’s current statutory scheme provides for “a sex offender

monitoring program that uses a continuous satellite-based monitoring system” to

monitor and track the locations of individuals convicted of certain sex offenses. N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40(a) (2019). This SBM program periodically reports on the

individual’s whereabouts, providing “[t]ime-correlated and continuous tracking of the

geographic location of the subject using a global positioning system based on satellite

and other location tracking technology.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40(c)(1). In Grady

v. North Carolina, the United States Supreme Court held that subjecting a defendant

to this program constituted a Fourth Amendment search, the reasonableness of which