STATE V. PABON
[…] We disagree.
“[W]e review the sufficiency of an indictment de novo.” State v. McKoy, 196
N.C. App. 650, 652, 675 S.E.2d 406, 409 (2009). “A valid bill of indictment is essential
to the jurisdiction of the Superior Court to try an accused for a felony and have the
jury determine his guilt or innocence, and to give authority to the court to render a
valid judgment.” State v. Marshall, 188 N.C. App. 744, 748, 656 S.E.2d 709, 712
(2008) (citations and quotation marks omitted).
Defendant asserts that the use of the victim’s initials in the indictment was
insufficient. However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-144.1(c) states:
If the victim is a person who has a mental disability or who
is mentally incapacitated or physically helpless, it is
sufficient to allege that the defendant unlawfully, willfully,
and feloniously did carnally know and abuse a person who
had a mental disability or who was mentally incapacitated
or physically helpless, naming the victim, and concluding
as required by law. Any bill of indictment containing the
averments and allegations named in this section is good
and sufficient in law for the rape of a person who has a
mental disability or who is mentally incapacitated or
physically helpless and all lesser included offenses.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-144.1(c) (2019).
Defendant further argues that use of the victim’s initials is impermissible
pursuant to State v. White, 372 N.C. 248, 827 S.E.2d 80 (2019). In White, the North
Carolina Supreme Court held that using “Victim #1” in the indictment was