STATE V. PABON
[…] At trial, the court provided the following jury instruction:
- 35 -
STATE V. PABON
Opinion of the Court
Do you find from the evidence beyond a reasonable doubt
the existence of the following aggravating factor: The
defendant took advantage of a position of trust or
confidence to commit the offense? . . . . You should consider
all the evidence, the arguments, contentions and positions
urged by the attorneys and any other contention that arises
from the evidence.
The trial court’s instruction indicated the jury “should consider all the
evidence.” However, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(d), “[e]vidence
necessary to prove an element of the offense shall not be used to prove any factor in
aggravation, and the same item of evidence shall not be used to prove more than one
factor in aggravation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(d) (2019). “Because N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 15A-1340.16(d) limits what evidence the jury can consider in deciding whether
an aggravating factor exists, the trial court was required to instruct the jury in