Cunningham v. The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co.Â
[…] (emphasis supplied). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-24 (2019). The Full Commission (“Commission”) is divested of jurisdiction if Plaintiff fails to establish and prove a claim under either prong (i) or (ii) of § 97-24. The record contains competent evidence to show Plaintiff failed to meet the jurisdictional timelines of either prong in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-24. The Commission properly dismissed Plaintiff’s 27 May 2014 claim for lack of jurisdiction. 1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-24 (i) -4- CUNNINGHAM V. GOODYEAR TIRE & RUBBER CO. TYSON, J. dissenting “The right to compensation . . . shall be forever barred unless . . . (i) a claim or memorandum of agreement as provided in G.S. 97-82 is filed with the Commission or the employee is paid compensation as provided under this Article within two years after the accident.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-24(a)(i) (emphasis supplied). Plaintiff experienced a prior work injury in 2011 and was familiar with the procedure to report an accident. Plaintiff was allegedly injured at work on 27 May 2014 and began receiving treatment. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-24(a)(i) and the Commission’s rules and procedures require Plaintiff to file Forms 18 and 19 to report a work accident within two years. Plaintiff failed to file the forms for the 27 May 2014 injury until 19 May 2017. Three years lapsed from the alleged accident causing injury until Plaintiff’s filing of the required forms despite multiple attempts by the insurance carrier to contact her. The record shows competent evidence that Plaintiff failed to file a claim and failed to satisfy prong (i). 2. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-24 (ii) “The right to compensation . . . shall be forever barred unless . . . (ii) a claim or memorandum of agreement . . . is filed with the Commission within two years after the last payment of medical compensation when no other compensation has been paid and when the employer’s liability has not otherwise been established under this Article.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-24(a)(ii) (emphasis supplied).