Cunningham v. The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co.Â
[…] Haldex Hydraulics, 237 N.C. App. 599, 614, 768 S.E.2d 150, 160 (2014) (“[The plaintiff] suffers from a rare brain condition that is notoriously difficult to properly diagnose given its symptoms, and we believe it would defeat the purpose of the Act to deny him benefits because he was unable to fully diagnose his condition himself within the two-year statute of limitations period.”). Relatedly, this Court has liberally interpreted “last payment of medical compensation” when dealing with a similar provision in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-25.1, which states: The right to medical compensation shall terminate two years after the employer’s last payment of medical or indemnity compensation unless, prior to the expiration of this period, . . . the employee files with the Commission an application for additional medical compensation which is thereafter approved by the Commission[.] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97.25.1 (2019). In Miller v. Carolinas Med.