Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Appellant the Bexar County Domestic Relations Office (“the DRO”), as “Intervenor,” filed
a motion to enforce an order for possession and access against appellee Melody Morrison in a suit
affecting the parent-child relationship. At the hearing on the motion, the DRO’s counsel announced
her appearance “on behalf of” appellant Stephen Matthews. The trial court denied the motion and
ordered Stephen to pay Melody’s attorney’s fees incurred defending against the motion. The DRO
and Stephen jointly appeal the attorney’s fees award.
In their primary issue, appellants argue Family Code section 231.211 precludes an award
of attorney’s fees in this case. Section 231.211 provides, in pertinent part:
At the conclusion of a Title IV-D case, the court may assess attorney’s fees and all
court costs as authorized by law against the nonprevailing party, except that the
court may not assess those amounts against the Title IV-D agency or a private
attorney or political subdivision that has entered into a contract under this chapter
or any party to whom the agency has provided services under this chapter. . . .
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 231.211(a). Applying section 231.211 to this case, appellants argue: (1)
this case is a Title IV-D case; (2) the Office of the Attorney General (“OAG”) is a Title IV-D
agency that delegated its Title IV-D authority to the DRO; and (3) Stephen is a “party to whom