Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] The Family Code defines “Title IV-D case” as:
an action in which services are provided by the Title IV-D agency under Part D,
Title IV, of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 651 et seq.), relating
to the location of an absent parent, determination of parentage, or establishment,
modification, or enforcement of a child support, medical support, or dental support
obligation, including a suit for modification filed by the Title IV-D agency under
Section 231.101(d) and any other action relating to the services that the Title IV-D
agency is required or authorized to provide under Section 231.101.
-2-
Concurring and Dissenting Opinion 04-18-00918-CV
Id. § 101.034. Section 231.101 lists the “Title IV-D Child Support Services” a Title IV-D agency
may provide, which include: “(1) parent locator services; (2) paternity determination; (3) child
support, medical support, and dental support establishment; (4) review and adjustment of child
support orders; and (5) collection and distribution of child support payments.” Id. § 231.101.
Section 231.101(d) provides:
The Title IV-D agency may review a support order at any time on a showing of a
material and substantial change in circumstances, taking into consideration the best
interests of the child. If the Title IV-D agency determines that the primary care and
possession of the child has changed, the Title IV-D agency may file a petition for
modification under Chapter 156.
Id.
The statute’s plain language, therefore, defines “Title IV-D case” as including actions
relating to: (1) location of an absent parent, (2) determination of parentage, and (3) establishment,
modification, or enforcement of a child support, medical support, or dental support obligation. See