J-A22013-20
[…] -4-
J-A22013-20
[Property O]rder of September 6, 2018[?]” Appellant’s Brief at vi (some
capitalization omitted).
At the outset, we observe the trial court stated the Property Order
constituted a “modification” of the Agreement. See N.T., 9/6/18, at 18.
Though orders in equitable distribution are generally non-modifiable, see
Wagoner v. Wagoner, 648 A.2d 299, 303 (Pa. 1994), a trial court may
assert its authority to modify such an order “to effectuate the court’s intention
in distributing the marital property.” Lowenschuss v. Lowenschuss, 683
A.2d 1214, 1216 (Pa. Super. 1996); see also 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3102(a)(6)
(stating the purpose of equitable distribution in a divorce proceeding is to
“effectuate economic justice” between the parties and “insure a fair and just
determination and settlement of their property rights.”). We have explained,
under certain circumstances, Pennsylvania permits the trial court
to grant special relief in domestic relations cases pursuant
to Pa.R.C.P. 1920.43(a). Specifically, special relief is permitted
when a party is seeking the benefit of the []trial court’s plan for