Doe v. Yim
[…] relationships. (See, e.g., Evid. Code, § 954 [client has
privilege “to prevent another from disclosing” confidential
attorney-client communication]; Imwinkelried, The New
Wigmore, Evidentiary Privileges (3d. ed. 2016) § 6.3 [“For
the most part, the [same] general rules . . . apply across the
board to all absolute communications privileges,” including
spousal, attorney-client, clergy-penitent, and
psychotherapist-patient communications privileges].)
Communications between spouses during their marriage are
presumed to be confidential. (Evid. Code, § 917, subd. (a) [“If
a privilege is claimed on the ground that the matter sought




                              21
to be disclosed is a communication made in confidence in the
course of the lawyer-client, . . . psychotherapist-patient,
clergy-penitent, [or] marital . . . relationship, the
communication is presumed to have been made in
confidence”].) “[T]he opponent of the claim of privilege has
the burden of proof to establish that the communication was
not confidential.” (Ibid.; see also People v. Bryant, Smith
and Wheeler (2014) 60 Cal.4th 335, 420 [opponent has
burden to rebut presumption that spousal communication is