Filed 10/6/20 Yazdi v. Dental Board of Cal. CA2/1
[…] suspended or be reprimanded or be placed on probation by the
board for unprofessional conduct, or incompetence, or gross
negligence, or repeated acts of negligence in his or her
profession . . . .”
Business and Professions Code section 1680 provides, in
pertinent part: “Unprofessional conduct by a person licensed
under this chapter is defined as, but is not limited to, any one of
the following: [¶] (a) The obtaining of any fee by fraud or
misrepresentation. [¶] . . . [¶] (n) The violation of any of the
provisions of this division.”
Business and Professions Code section 1685 provides: “In
addition to other acts constituting unprofessional conduct under
this chapter, it is unprofessional conduct for a person licensed
under this chapter to require, either directly or through an office
policy, or knowingly permit the delivery of dental care that
discourages necessary treatment or permits clearly excessive
treatment, incompetent treatment, grossly negligent treatment,
11
repeated negligent acts, or unnecessary treatment, as determined
by the standard of practice in the community.”
Significantly, “[Business and Professions Code s]ection
1680’s statement that unprofessional conduct ‘is not limited to’ its
list of examples means unlisted conduct may be ‘unprofessional
conduct’ subject to discipline. (People v. Arias (2008) 45 Cal.4th