Filed 10/6/20 Yazdi v. Dental Board of Cal. CA2/1
[…] Stephanie and Christopher M. were supported by substantial
evidence, and must be affirmed.
4. Issues with Patient Record Requests
A part of the basis of the original complaints made by the
parents of Connor O. and Stephanie and Christopher M. was
Yazdi’s refusal to make patient records available on request, and
his imposition of extremely high charges for making copies of the
records. Yazdi’s opening brief refers to these matters as
“recordkeeping failures,” but this term does not accurately
describe the problem.
At the time of these events, Health and Safety Code former
section 123110, subdivision (a)3 stated in pertinent part that “any
minor patient authorized by law to consent to medical treatment,
and any patient representative shall be entitled to inspect patient
records upon presenting to the health care provider a written
request for those records and upon payment of reasonable clerical
costs incurred in locating and making the records available.”
Former subdivision (b) also stated that “[a]dditionally, any
patient or patient’s representative shall be entitled to copies of all
or any portion of the patient records that he or she has a right to
3 This statute was amended effective January 1, 2018