In re David M. CA2/3
[…] Father then states in conclusory fashion that the juvenile court had exclusive jurisdiction to issue restraining orders concerning the family in this case. Father engages in no meaningful analysis, however, to explain why the restraining order issued by the family court falls within the scope of the juvenile court’s exclusive jurisdiction over custody and visitation issues, why the juvenile court had the authority to vacate an order it did not issue, or why an appeal from the juvenile court’s exit order is the proper vehicle to 4 Section 304 provides in relevant part: “While the child is under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court all issues regarding his or her custody shall be heard by the juvenile court. In deciding issues between the parents or between a parent and a guardian regarding custody of a child who has been adjudicated a dependent of the juvenile court, the juvenile court may review any records that would be available to the domestic relations division of a superior court hearing that matter. The juvenile court, on its own motion, may issue an order as provided for in Section 213.5, or as described in Section 6218 of the Family Code. The Judicial Council shall adopt forms for these restraining orders. These form orders shall not be confidential and shall be enforceable in the same manner as any other order issued pursuant to Division 10 (commencing with Section 6200) of the Family Code. [¶] This section shall not be construed to divest the domestic relations division of a superior court from hearing any issues regarding the custody of a child when that child is no longer a dependent of the juvenile court.” 10 challenge the restraining order. In fact, father doesn’t even acknowledge that, in issuing the temporary restraining order, the family court stated that it was making “no orders regarding custody or visitation” because David’s dependency case was still pending in the juvenile court.