In re A.C., a Person Coming Under the
[…] Ava and her half brother to mother was against their interests is supported by the record.
Moreover, once the court determined returning the older two children to mother
was against their interests, mother’s time had run out for any options other than
termination of reunification services. Mother was first referred to CFS on April 12, 2017,
and first given reunification services for the older two siblings on November 2, 2017. By
the time of the disposition hearing on January 30, 2020, the older two siblings’
dependency case had been open for over two years. Section 366.22 requires the court to
return children to the parents’ custody within 18 months of removal unless “the return of
the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment
to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” (§ 366.22,
subd. (a)(1).) The court may only extend this to 24 months under certain circumstances.
(§ 366.22, subd. (b).) Here, the trial court correctly concluded “that as to [the half
brother] and Ava the reunification time has expired and that we’re well beyond the .22
date.