In the Interest of Z.D., Minor Child
[…] Id. The appointed guardian, not the juvenile court, is responsible for making important decisions that have a permanent effect on the life and development of the child and promoting the general welfare of the child. J.H., 2020 WL 2988758, at *9–10 (Ahlers, J., specially concurring). Even if we were to find DHS acted unreasonably, we do not find DHS failed to act in the child’s best interests or that removal of DHS as the child’s guardian would be in the child’s best interests. We have stated: Iowa Code section 232.108(1) “requires the department to ‘make a reasonable effort to place the child and siblings together in the same placement.’” In re J.B., No. 18-1177, 2018 WL 4362753, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Sept. 12, 2018) (quoting Iowa Code § 232.108(1)). “[T]he importance of sibling relationships has been statutorily recognized in section 232.108.” In re M.D., No. 17-1893, 2018 WL 739351, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Feb. 7, 2018).