People v. Gonzalez CA5
[…] [Citations.] ‘ “A fine line can divide an injury from being significant or substantial from an injury that does not quite meet the description.” ’ [Citations.] Where to draw that line is for the jury to decide.” (People v. Cross (2008) 45 Cal.4th 58, 64.) Defendant further contends there was insufficient evidence of the requisite intent. He says the evidence showed that at the time Michael was shot, defendant was acting with intent to kill, not the intent required for a conviction of section 206, i.e., “the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose . . . .” This argument is founded on the erroneous premise that jurors were required to find great bodily injury was not inflicted until Michael was shot by defendant.