Com. v. Wilson, J.
[…] Appellant’s claim is two-fold. He contends the trial court imposed an illegal sentence after a jury found him guilty in 2015 and again in 2017 when the trial court found he had violated his parole. Appellant’s claims are meritless. With respect to the original sentence imposed in 2015, Appellant argues the sentence was an illegal “flat sentence.” However, Appellant’s 2015 sentence was a proper sentence of county intermediate punishment (“CIP”). [A] CIP sentence does not contain minimum and maximum terms, as instead a CIP sentence is for a flat, definite term. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9763(a) (“In imposing a sentence of county intermediate punishment, the court shall specify at the time of sentencing the length of the term for which the defendant is to be in a county intermediate punishment program. . . .”). As a result, with respect to CIP sentences, the Sentencing Code neither requires nor permits the court to impose minimum and maximum sentences. Commonwealth v. Popielarcheck, 190 A.3d 1137, 1145 (Pa. 2018) (citing Commonwealth v. Dennis, 164 A.3d 503, 512 (Pa. Super. 2017)).