FOR PUBLICATION FILED
[…] judgment)). Both the Constitution and the relevant statutes governing the Bureau
thus require that “the agency must examine the relevant data and articulate a
satisfactory explanation for its action” taking into account the strong interest in
accuracy. State Farm, 463 U.S. at 43. The government’s arguments for a stay
largely decline to discuss this requirement, instead focusing on the purported need
to meet the December deadline at all costs.1
The record of the agency’s decisionmaking during the few days that the
1
Title 13 U.S.C. § 141(b) requires that “[t]he tabulation of total population by
States . . . as required for the apportionment of Representatives in Congress among
the several States shall be completed within 9 months after the census date and
reported by the Secretary to the President of the United States.” Id. (emphasis
added). The census date is specified as “the first day of April” every tenth year. Id.
§ 141(a). The parties have both understood § 141(b) to require tabulation and
reporting by December 31, 2020, so we therefore assume that interpretation here.