In re Butler
[…] Rather—as in preliminary proceedings under the criminal law—the sole purpose of the probable cause hearing is to test the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the petition. [Citation.] Thus, the trial court at a probable cause hearing under the [SVPA] must determine ‘whether a reasonable person could entertain a strong suspicion that the petitioner has satisfied all the elements required for a civil commitment as an SVP.’ [Citations.] A failure to find probable cause leads to dismissal of the petition. (§ 6602, subd. (a).)” (Couthren, supra, 41 Cal.App.5th at p. 1009.) 4 If, on the other hand, there is a finding of probable cause, the court orders “that the person remain in custody in a secure facility until a trial is completed and shall order that a trial be conducted to determine whether the person is, by reason of a diagnosed mental disorder, a danger to the health and safety of others in that the person is likely to engage in acts of sexual violence upon his or her release.” (§ 6602, subd. (a).) Either party may demand a jury trial in an SVP commitment proceeding. (§ 6603, subds. (a), (b).) The alleged SVP has the right to the assistance of counsel, to retain experts, and to access relevant psychological and medical reports. (Id., subds. (a) & (j).)