In re TERRANCE BUTLER A159122, A159247
[…] experts, and to access relevant psychological and medical reports. (Id., subds.
(a) & (j).) The SVPA also contains “provisions for the evaluations to be
updated or replaced after the commitment petition is filed in order ‘to obtain
up-to-date evaluations, in light of the fact that commitment under the SVPA
is based on a “current” mental disorder.’ ” (People v. Superior Court (Vasquez)
(2018) 27 Cal.App.5th 36, 43 (Vasquez).)
The People must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that each of the
statutory elements under the SVPA has been established (§ 6604), and a jury
verdict must be unanimous (§ 6603, subd. (g). If the court or jury determines
that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person is “committed for an
indeterminate term to the custody of the State Department of State Hospitals
for appropriate treatment and confinement in a secure facility designated by
the Director of State Hospitals.”2 (§ 6004.)
2 Proposition 83, passed by the voters in November of 2006, modified
the length of confinement under the SVPA from “a two-year term, renewable
only if the People prove to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt that the