Gruber v. Yelp Inc.
[…] (a).) Subdivision (c) of section 632 defines “ ‘confidential communication’ ” to include “any communication carried on in circumstances as may reasonably indicate that any party to the communication desires it to be confined to the parties thereto, but excludes a communication made in a public gathering or in any legislative, judicial, executive or administrative proceeding open to the 14 public, or in any other circumstance in which the parties to the communication may reasonably expect that the communication may be overheard or recorded.” Section 632.7, subdivision (a), also relevant here, imposes civil liability on “[e]very person who, without the consent of all parties to a communication, . . . intentionally records . . . a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone . . . .” “ ‘Communication’ includes, but is not limited to, communications transmitted by voice, data, or image, including facsimile.” (§ 632.7, subd. (c)(3).) Thus, unlike section 632, section 632.7 does not require the communication to have been confidential.