In re the Matter of:
[…] Melgar v. Campo,
215 Ariz. 605, 607, ¶¶ 10-11 (App. 2007). One exception applies when "a
court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents and any
person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state." A.R.S. § 25-
1032(A)(2). That exception applies here.
5
DANKO v. DANKO
Decision of the Court
¶24 The South Carolina Court determined it had jurisdiction over
child custody determinations after it found that (1) South Carolina was the
children's "home state" and (2) both parents had relocated to South
Carolina. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-15-330(A)(1) and
-334(2). We give full faith and credit to the determination of the South
Carolina Court. See A.R.S. § 25-1063 ("A court of this state shall afford full
faith and credit to an order that is issued by another state, that is consistent
with [the UCCJEA]."); Angel B. v. Vanessa J., 234 Ariz. 69, 72 (App. 2014)
("[T]he UCCJEA provides that the issuance of a child custody order by a
court with jurisdiction is binding on other states.").
¶25 In his reply, Father relies on the proposition that "the