In Re: Mary Stitzer, Individually and :
[…] whether it may impose a surcharge at any time. The court reviewed Section 907 of
the Code5 and determined that it is “subject to two reasonable interpretations as to
4
Dettery’s argument that the surcharge action cannot be maintained against him under
Section 901(b) of the Code was not raised before the trial court and is therefore waived for
purposes of appeal. Pa. R.A.P. 302(a) (“Issues not raised in the lower court are waived and
cannot be raised for the first time on appeal.”); Siegfried v. Borough of Wilson, 695 A.2d 892,
894 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1997).
5
53 P.S. §65907. Section 907 provides:
(a) The board of auditors shall surcharge any elected or appointed
officer for the amount of any loss to the township caused in whole
or in part by the officer’s act or omission in violation of law or
beyond the scope of the officer’s authority. If the auditors find an
absence of intent to violate the law or exceed the scope of authority
and find the result of the officer’s act could have been achieved by
legal means and authorized procedures, the surcharge imposed
shall be limited to the difference between the costs actually
incurred by the township and the costs that would have been
incurred had legal means and authorized procedures been
employed. Provisions of this section which limit the amount of
surcharge do not apply to cases involving fraud or collusion on the
part of the officers or to any penalty ensuing to the benefit of or
payable to the Commonwealth.
(Footnote continued on next page…)
4
when [surcharges] may occur[,]” necessitating a comprehensive review of the
statutory scheme. Id. at 134.
After a thorough review of Code Sections 901 through 917, the court
concluded that the Code requires a surcharge action to flow from an audit. 53 P.S.