Filed 10/8/20 P. v. Hatcher CA4/1
[…] rational understanding or a rational and factual understanding of the
proceedings.” (People v. Johnson (2018) 6 Cal.5th 541, 575 (Johnson); see
§ 1367, subd. (a).)
“A trial judge must suspend proceedings and hold a hearing ‘whenever
the court is presented with substantial evidence of incompetence, that is,
evidence that raises a reasonable or bona fide doubt concerning the
defendant’s competence to stand trial.’ ” (Johnson, supra, 6 Cal.5th at p. 575;
see § 1368, subd. (a).)6 Short of expert testimony establishing “with
6 Section 1368 states in part: “(a) If, during the pendency of an action
and prior to judgment . . . a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the
mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the
record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion
of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent. If the defendant is not
represented by counsel, the court shall appoint counsel. At the request of the
defendant or his or her counsel or upon its own motion, the court shall recess
the proceedings for as long as may be reasonably necessary to permit counsel
to confer with the defendant and to form an opinion as to the mental
competence of the defendant at that point in time. [¶] (b) If counsel informs
the court that he or she believes the defendant is or may be mentally
incompetent, the court shall order that the question of the defendant’s mental
competence is to be determined in a hearing . . . . If counsel informs the court