Filed 10/8/20 Chancellor v. Ozzello CA2/2
[…] 437c, subdivision (h), and not trial continuances. More to the
point, Hamilton and Denton both involved a trial court’s
inequitable grant of a continuance to one party but denial of a
continuance to the appellant (Hamilton, at pp. 765-767; Denton,
at p. 793); that did not happen here. Oliveros dealt with a trial
court’s categorical refusal to grant a continuance when a party’s
counsel developed a last-minute conflict of interest (Oliveros, at
pp. 1395-1396); that also did not happen here.
II. Denial of April 2018 Motion for Late Designation of
Expert Witness
The Civil Discovery Act (§ 2016 et seq) regulates the
disclosure of information regarding “expert trial witnesses.”
(§ 2034.210.) Once a trial date is set, a party has the statutory
right to “demand a mutual and simultaneous exchange” of the
names of all persons “whose oral or deposition testimony in the
form of an expert opinion any party expects to offer in evidence at
the trial.” (Ibid.; §§ 2034.230 [requiring that demand be in
12
writing], 2034.260 [contents of exchange]; accord, Perry v.
Bakewell Hawthorne, LLC (2017) 2 Cal.5th 536, 538 [so noting].)
If at the time of trial an expert is not disclosed, the trial court