J-S28017-20
[…] Commonwealth essentially since its founding, it was not codified
in Pennsylvania until 1972, with the enactment of 18 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 505. In enacting section 505, the legislature sought “to codify
existing case law pertaining to ‘self-defense’ and to cover in a
single rule the law governing the use of defensive force.” 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 505 (amended June 28, 2011), Official Comment
1972. […] Section 505 set forth the circumstances under which
the use of force for purposes of self-defense was justified, and
addressed the use of deadly force [codifying the castle doctrine]
specifically in subsection (b)(2).
Commonwealth v. Childs, 142 A.3d 823, 829 (Pa. 2016).
In pertinent part, Section 505(a) provides as follows. “The use of force
upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such
force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against
the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.” 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 505(a). Additionally, relevant here, Section 505(b) presently
provides:
(b) Limitations on justifying necessity for use of force.—
***
(2) The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section
unless the actor believes that such force is necessary to protect
himself against death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping or sexual
intercourse compelled by force or threat; nor is it justifiable if:
- 27 -
J-S28017-20
(i) the actor, with the intent of causing death or serious
bodily injury, provoked the use of force against himself in
the same encounter; or
(ii) the actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of using
such force with complete safety by retreating, except the
actor is not obliged to retreat from his dwelling or place of
work, unless he was the initial aggressor or is assailed in his
place of work by another person whose place of work the
actor knows it to be.
(2.1) […A]n actor is presumed to have a reasonable belief that
deadly force is immediately necessary to protect himself against
death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping or sexual intercourse
compelled by force or threat if both of the following conditions
exist:
(i) The person against whom the force is used is in the
process of unlawfully and forcefully entering, or has
unlawfully and forcefully entered and is present within, a
dwelling, residence or occupied vehicle; or the person