T.C. Memo. 2020-139
[…] The latter might seem to
necessitate the former; but since we do not know what we do not know, we decline
to grant summary judgment on an assumed fact for which the Commissioner’s
motion did not make a showing and that the WBO did not determine. Therefore,
we consider further only the WBO’s actual determination--i.e., that “[t]he claim
has been recommended for denial because the IRS took no action [i.e.,
administrative or judicial action] based on the information that you provided.”
B. Lack of administrative or judicial action
The WBO concluded that, in the words of section 7623(b)(1), the IRS did
not “proceed[] with any administrative or judicial action * * * based on
information brought to the Secretary’s attention by” petitioners. The record shows
that the WBO referred petitioners’ claims to two operating divisions--TEGE and
- 24 -
[*24] CI--and that the WBO concluded that neither division proceeded with any
action and that therefore the claims should be denied. Against the