Lawrence W. Doyle & John F. Moynihan v. Commissioner
[…] We hold below that some of petitioners’ arguments lack merit, but one contention requires us to deny the Commissioner’s motion. - 18 - [*18] Discussion I. General legal principles A. Whistleblower claims and the WBO’s function In section 7623(b), entitled “Awards to Whistleblowers”, Congress provided an incentive for providing to the IRS information on taxpayers’ noncompliance with the tax laws, in return for which--if the IRS uses that information to collect proceeds--the whistleblower will be entitled to a percentage of the collected proceeds. Section 7623(b)(1) provides: If the Secretary proceeds with any administrative or judicial action described in subsection (a) based on information brought to the Secretary’s attention by an individual, such individual shall * * * receive as an award * * * [a percentage] of the collected proceeds * * * resulting from the action * * *. By those terms, a whistleblower will receive an award only if (1) the IRS “proceeds with * * * [an] action” on the basis of his information and (2) the IRS collects proceeds as a result