T.C. Memo. 2020-139
[…] simply shows a dispute of fact versus the less demanding standard of denying the
motion only if the record fails to support the conclusion) does not affect the
outcome in this case since, as we explain below, the administrative record does not
support a critical premise of the WBO’s determination, and we therefore deny the
motion even under the less demanding standard.
II. Analysis
The Commissioner cites materials from the administrative record to make a
showing that petitioners’ claims were referred to IRS personnel in two operating
divisions--TEGE and CI--and that, in the words of section 7623(b)(1), neither
division decided to “proceed[] with any administrative or judicial action * * *
based on information brought to the Secretary’s attention by” petitioners. The
Commissioner’s motion asserts that “[t]he supporting documents from the
administrative claim file fully support the Whistleblower Office’s determination
that the IRS [1] did not proceed with an administrative or judicial action against
- 22 -