Lawrence W. Doyle & John F. Moynihan v. Commissioner
[…] The WBO will deny the claim if it determines that “the IRS either did not proceed based on the information provided by the whistleblower * * * or did not collect proceeds” as a result of proceeding against the taxpayer on the basis of the whistleblower’s information. 26 C.F.R. sec. 301.7623-3(c)(8). - 19 - [*19] B. Standard and scope of Tax Court review of whistleblower awards 1. The “record rule” and the abuse-of-discretion standard Section 7623(b)(4) provides that a “determination regarding an award” may be “appealed to the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter).” As we held in Kasper v. Commissioner, 150 T.C. 8, 21- 23 (2018), in a whistleblower case our review is generally restricted to the administrative record, and under this “record rule” we review the WBO’s determinations not de novo but rather for abuse of discretion.