Lawrence W. Doyle & John F. Moynihan v. Commissioner
[…] II. Analysis The Commissioner cites materials from the administrative record to make a showing that petitioners’ claims were referred to IRS personnel in two operating divisions--TEGE and CI--and that, in the words of section 7623(b)(1), neither division decided to “proceed[] with any administrative or judicial action * * * based on information brought to the Secretary’s attention by” petitioners.