UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] acting capacity.” 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a)(1)(A). But, if McAleenan and Wolf (in the first instance)
were not designated in conformity with the HSA, then they failed to qualify for the exception,
and their unauthorized acting service was subject to the strictures of the FVRA.
33
Despite this difficulty, Defendants have a persuasive response: the vacant office
provision of the FVRA does not void all actions taken by those serving without authority—it
nullifies only actions taken “in the performance of any function or duty of a vacant office” that is
subject to the FVRA, id. § 3348(d). Significantly, the term “function or duty” is narrowly
defined to include only those functions or duties that are (1) “established by statute” and
“required by statute to be performed by the applicable officer (and only that officer)” or (2)
“established by regulation” during the “180-day period preceding the date on which the vacancy
occurred” and “required by such regulation to be performed by the applicable officer (and only
that officer).” Id. § 3348(a)(2).