UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] motion. Dkt. 69 at 12, 16. The Court heard oral argument on September 24, 2020, and received
supplemental briefing on September 28, 29 and 30, 2020. Dkts. 78–82.
Upon consideration of the parties’ arguments and submissions, and for the reasons
explained below, the Court will GRANT Plaintiffs’ motion for a preliminary injunction.
I. BACKGROUND
A. Statutory and Factual Background
DHS promulgated the Rule pursuant to the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”),
which establishes the “Immigration Examinations Fee Account” (“IEFA”) for the receipt of fees
the Department charges. 8 U.S.C. § 1356(m). The INA allows DHS to set “fees for providing
adjudication and naturalization services . . . at a level that will ensure recovery of the full costs of
2
providing all such services, including the costs of similar services provided without charge to
asylum applicants or other immigrants.” Id. The INA further provides that “[s]uch fees may
also be set at a level that will recover any additional costs associated with the administration of
the fees collected.” Id.
In 2010, DHS conducted a comprehensive review of and revision to its fee structure. See