UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Here, it is
important to place the text of the HSA in context, including its textual relationship and interplay
with the FVRA. The relevant provision of the HSA, 6 U.S.C. § 113, starts by providing that the
Deputy Secretary “shall be the Secretary’s first assistant for purposes of” the FVRA, which
expressly ties 6 U.S.C. § 113(a)(1)(A) to the FVRA’s default rule, 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a). In
circumstances in which neither the Secretary nor Deputy Secretary is available to exercise the
duties of the Secretary, “by reason of absence, disability, or vacancy in office,” § 113 first
provides that “[n]otwithstanding [the FVRA], the Under Secretary for Management shall serve
as the Acting Secretary.” 6 U.S.C. § 113(g)(1). This fits into the FVRA provision recognizing
exceptions in which another statute “expressly . . . designates” a specific “officer or employee to
perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity.” 5
U.S.C. § 3347(a)(1)(B). Finally, § 113(g) provides, again “[n]otwithstanding” the FVRA, that
“the Secretary may designate such other officers of the Department in further order of succession
to serve as Acting Secretary.” 6 U.S.C. § 113(g)(2). As Plaintiffs point out, this language
39
corresponds to the FVRA provision allowing for exceptions that “expressly . . . authorize[] the
President, a court, or the head of an Executive department[] to designate” acting officials. 5
U.S.C. § 3347(a)(1)(A).