UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] absence, disability, or vacancy in office, neither the Secretary nor Deputy Secretary is available
25
to exercise the duties of the Office of the Secretary,” then in that case “the Under Secretary for
Management shall serve as the Acting Secretary.” 6 U.S.C. § 113(g)(1). The default line of
succession thus passes from the Secretary to the Deputy Secretary to the Under Secretary for
Management. Beyond those three officers, the amended statute also empowers the Secretary to
designate a “further order of succession.” Id. § 113(g)(2). That subsection provides:
“Notwithstanding [the FVRA], the Secretary may designate such other officers of the
Department in further order of succession to serve as Acting Secretary.” Id. It is this final open-
ended succession provision on which the dispute in this case turns.
The last presidentially appointed and Senate-confirmed Secretary of Homeland Security
was Kirstjen Nielsen. She resigned on April 10, 2019, creating a vacancy in the Office of the