Northwest Immigrant Rights Project v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services
[…] The default line of succession thus passes from the Secretary to the Deputy Secretary to the Under Secretary for Management. Beyond those three officers, the amended statute also empowers the Secretary to designate a “further order of succession.” Id. § 113(g)(2). That subsection provides: “Notwithstanding [the FVRA], the Secretary may designate such other officers of the Department in further order of succession to serve as Acting Secretary.” Id. It is this final open- ended succession provision on which the dispute in this case turns. The last presidentially appointed and Senate-confirmed Secretary of Homeland Security was Kirstjen Nielsen.