UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] HSA, requires consideration of both of these statutory provisions and the series of orders that
have purported to govern the line of succession at DHS in recent years. Figuring out who, if
anyone, was the rightful Acting Secretary at any given time is like divining the true heir to the
Iron Throne at the end of the Game of Thrones, Season 8, Episode 6, Game of Thrones (HBO
2019). Neither is an easy task.
The FVRA, enacted in 1998, provides a framework for temporarily filling vacancies in
offices for which presidential appointment and Senate confirmation (“PAS”) is required. 5
23
U.S.C. § 3345 et seq. The operative provision of the FVRA, 5 U.S.C. § 3345, sets a default that
if a PAS official “dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the
office,” then “the first assistant to the office of such officer shall perform the functions and duties
of the office temporarily in an acting capacity subject to the time limitations of section 3346.”
Id. § 3345(a)(1). Otherwise, “the President (and only the President)” may fill vacant PAS offices
on a temporary, acting basis with certain other federal officers. Id. § 3345(a)(2)–(a)(3). With
certain exceptions not relevant here, the next provision of the FVRA, 5 U.S.C. § 3346, then