UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] means “the officer or group of officers . . . who are not subordinate or responsible to any other
officer of the department”). But it seems implausible that the Framers understood the term
“Heads of Department” to include inferior officers, as Madison’s failed argument in opposition
to the Excepting Clause suggests.
For present purposes, however, the Court need not resolve this difficult constitutional
question. As explained above, based on the text, structure, and purpose of the statute, the Court
reads § 113(g)(2) as vesting in only the PAS Secretary the authority to “designate such other
officers of the Department in further order of succession to serve as Acting Secretary.” 6
U.S.C. § 113(g)(2). And that reading has the additional benefit of avoiding any constitutional
51
concerns. See Nielsen v. Preap, 139 S. Ct. 954, 971 (2019); Jennings v. Rodriguez, 138 S. Ct.
830, 842 (2018); Bond v. United States, 572 U.S. 844, 857–58 (2014); Nw. Austin Mun. Util.
Dist. No.