UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The Court therefore concludes that Plaintiffs are not likely to succeed on the merits of
their claim that Nielsen’s flawed appointment of McAleenan rendered the Final Rule invalid.
b. Acting Secretary’s Power to Name an Order of Succession Under the HSA
Underlying the foregoing analysis was the assumption that Gaynor, as Acting Secretary,
had the power under 6 U.S.C. § 113(g) to amend the Department’s order of succession. But
Plaintiffs raise a separate argument that calls that premise into question. They contend that “the
HSA’s succession-order provision [6 U.S.C. § 113(g)] does not give an acting secretary authority
to change the order of succession.” Dkt. 50 at 29 (emphasis in original). This argument relies on
a literal reading of the statute, which provides that, “[n]otwithstanding [the FVRA], the Secretary
may designate such other officers of the Department in further order of succession to serve as
Acting Secretary.” 6 U.S.C. § 113(g)(2). Because the provision “distinguishes the role of
‘Secretary’ from that of ‘Acting Secretary,’” Plaintiffs maintain that “[t]he Court should ‘respect
Congress’[s] decision to use different terms to describe different categories of people’ in this
context.”