GEORGE CLIFT ENTERS. v. OSHKOSH FEEDYARD CORP.
[…] grounds for such a motion.
[34] We find no merit to Jessen and Oshkosh Feedyard’s
assertion that the district court abused its discretion by failing
to order that GCE’s attorneys have joint and several liability
with GCE for the award of attorney fees pursuant to § 25-824.
60
Bramble v. Bramble, 303 Neb. 380, 929 N.W.2d 484 (2019).
61
Weatherly v. Cochran, 301 Neb. 426, 918 N.W.2d 868 (2018).
- 819 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
306 Nebraska Reports
GEORGE CLIFT ENTERS. v. OSHKOSH FEEDYARD CORP.
Cite as 306 Neb. 775
Under § 25-824, “[w]hen a court determines reasonable attor-
ney’s fees or costs should be assessed, it shall allocate the
payment of such fees or costs among the offending attorneys
and parties as it determines most just and may charge such
amount or portion thereof to any offending attorney or party.”
Allocation of amounts due between offending parties and
attorneys is “‘part and parcel’” of the determination of the
amount of the award and is reviewed for an abuse of discre-
tion. 62 GCE was clearly the driving force of its 5-year fruitless