In re I.H. Court of Appeals Nos. L-20-1062
[…] mother with her child pursuant to R.C. 2151.414(D)(1). Appellant-mother argues the
testimony by two caseworkers “indicate that [mother] had substantially complied with the
case plan presented to her” by obtaining stable housing, completing a parenting program,
and attending all administrative reviews regarding I.H. She further argues, “It appears
that regardless of [appellant-mother’s] efforts to comply with the most recent case plan,
there did not appear to be any intent to reunify I.H. with his mother.”
{¶ 22} The reunification statute at issue is R.C. 2151.419(A)(1), which states:
Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, at any hearing
held pursuant to section 2151.28, division (E) of section 2151.31, or section
2151.314, 2151.33, or 2151.353 of the Revised Code at which the court
removes a child from the child’s home or continues the removal of a child
from the child’s home, the court shall determine whether the public