2 KROESSLER V. CVS HEALTH CORP.
[…] consider amendment futile. See Moore, 885 F.2d at 538–39.
Here, the district court concluded that any amendment
attempting to state an “implied disease” claim would be
futile. As we explain next, this conclusion was in error.
A.
The FDA recognizes that products marketed as
supplements may nevertheless implicitly claim to impact a
disease or the signs of symptoms of a disease. See 65 Fed.
Reg. at 1012. Differentiating between structure/function and
disease claims, the FDA specifies the criteria it uses to
classify a supplement’s statements as disease claims.
KROESSLER V. CVS HEALTH CORP. 23
21 C.F.R. § 101.93(g)(2). However, the “criteria are not
intended to classify as disease claims statements that refer to
the ability of a product to maintain healthy structure or
function, unless the statement implies disease prevention or
treatment.” Id. (emphasis added). “In determining whether
a statement is a disease claim under these criteria, [the] FDA
will consider the context in which the claim is presented.”
Id. Therefore, a structure/function claim may also imply a
disease claim when considered in context.