Debra Smith v. Ronnie Outen, M.D.
[…] Allstate Ins. Co., 970 S.W.2d 920,
924 (Tenn. 1998)). In interpreting a statute, we must give effect to the legislature’s intent.
Id. (internal citations omitted). “The legislative intent and purpose are to be ascertained
primarily from the natural and ordinary meaning of the statutory language, without a forced
or subtle interpretation that would limit or extend the statute’s application.” Id. (citing State
v. Blackstock, 19 S.W.3d 200, 210 (Tenn. 2000)).

       Our analysis therefore must begin with the language of the relevant statute. In
pertinent part, section 29-26-122(d) provides as follows:

       (2) If a party in a health care liability action subject to this section prevails
       on the basis of the failure of an opposing party to offer any competent expert
       testimony as required by § 29-26-115, the court may, upon motion, compel
       the opposing party or party’s counsel to provide to the court a copy of each
       such expert’s signed written statement relied upon in executing the certificate
       of good faith. The medical experts may be compelled to provide testimony
       under oath, as determined by the court, for the purposes of determining that
       party’s compliance with subsection (a) or (b).
       (3) If the court, after hearing, determines that this section has been violated,
       the court shall award appropriate sanctions against the attorney if the attorney
       was a signatory to the action and against the party if the party was proceeding
       pro se. The sanctions may include, but are not limited to, payment of some
       or all of the attorney’s fees and costs incurred by a party in defending or
       responding to a claim or defense supported by the non-complying certificate
       of good faith. If the signatory was an attorney, the court shall forward the
       order to the board of professional responsibility for appropriate action. Upon
       proof that a party or party’s counsel has filed a certificate of good faith in
       violation of this section in three (3) or more cases in any court of record in
       this state, the court shall, upon motion, require the party or party’s counsel
                                              -5-
       to post a bond in the amount of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per adverse
       party in any future health care liability case to secure payment of sanctions
       for any violation of this section in such case.

Thus, section 29-26-122(d) provides a mechanism for a party to obtain the statement
underlying a certificate of good faith when the party prevails at the summary judgment
stage on the basis of the opposing party’s failure to offer competent expert proof. The