Debra Smith v. Ronnie Outen, M.D.
[…] Therefore, the
record supports that Mr. Herndon had a good faith basis to believe he was competent to
assert fault against Appellant at the time the certificate of good faith was filed. Appellees
therefore did not commit sanctionable conduct in relying on the written statement.

       Appellant also argues that Mr. Herndon did not review sufficient information
                                       - 15 -
concerning the care and treatment of Mrs. Smith in making his statement underlying the
certificate of good faith. Unlike other portions of section 29-26-122 which expressly
require that the expert consult the patient’s medical records prior to making his or her
written statement, the statute applicable in this case only requires Mr. Herndon to have
consulted information “concerning the care and treatment of the plaintiff for the inciden[t]
at issue” in writing his statement. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(b)(1)(B); compare Tenn.
Code Ann. 29-26-122(b)(1)(B) (applying when the fault of the health care provider is
raised by the defendant in an answer or amended answer), with Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-