FOR PUBLICATION
[…] the Federal Defendants indicate that they intend to issue dispersal orders outside of
federal property for lawful purposes.
The district court was not persuaded that the Federal Defendants’ response
to the plaintiffs was essential or narrowly tailored to serve the government’s
interests. Press-Enterprise II, 478 U.S. at 9. The district court’s conclusions are
well supported and the Federal Defendants have not established that they will
likely prevail in their efforts to show that the dispersal of press was essential. Nor
10
Pursuant to § 1315, the Secretary of Homeland Security “shall protect
the buildings, grounds, and property that are owned, occupied, or secured by the
Federal Government . . . and the persons on the property.” 40 U.S.C. § 1315(a).
Relevant here, the governing regulations: (1) prohibit disorderly conduct “in or on
Federal property,” 41 C.F.R. § 102–74.390; (2) prohibit people “entering in or on
Federal property” from improperly disposing of rubbish on property, willfully