FOR PUBLICATION
[…] upon which they principally rely, 40 U.S.C. § 1315, does not provide for it.
The suggestion that the government has simply conceded this question is
overstated. Although this issue was not adequately briefed by either party, the
government has consistently articulated the position, both before the district court
20
and on appeal, that federal law enforcement officers may issue dispersal orders on
federal property, and in several circumstances, may effectuate those orders beyond
federal property, such as by establishing a secure perimeter. In particular, the
government has invoked § 1315(b)(1), which provides that the Secretary of
Homeland Security may designate DHS agents to protect federal property,
including designating agents for duty in “areas outside the property to the extent
necessary to protect the property and persons on the property.”
I am inclined to agree with the government’s general understanding of its
statutory authority. As the government has pointed out, it would be unreasonable
to require that federal officers charged with securing federal buildings wait until