Shareholder Representative Services LLC v. Shire US Holdings, Inc.
[…] peripheral neuropathy “were reported which showed similar features as seen before,”124 and Shire identified “a potential trend to increased frequency and an earlier onset at higher doses” of deferitazole.125 Shire’s Executive Safety Review Committee—a group of “the most senior individuals within the organization”126 to whom “issues and challenges related to the safety . . . of programs would be presented”127—determined that, while “a benefit:risk assessment could not be clearly determined” at the time, “demonstrated 121 Id. at 31. 122 Id. at 13. 123 E.g., JX-308; JX-462; JX-463; JX-767; see 21 C.F.R. § 312.32(c)(1)(i) (“The sponsor must report any suspected adverse reaction that is both serious and unexpected. The sponsor must report an adverse event as a suspected adverse reaction only if there is evidence to suggest a causal relationship between the drug and the adverse event . . . .”). 124 JX-552 at 5. 125 Id. 126 Trial Tr. at 117:14–21 (Streck). 127 Id. at 389:1–8 (Vickers). 22 declines in [liver iron concentration] and appropriate measures put in place to assess and manage patients who develop signs and symptoms of peripheral neuropathy . . . justified the