Shareholder Representative Services LLC v. Shire US Holdings, Inc.
[…] on March 6, 2014.204 The FDA explained that it “fully agree[d] with Shire’s approach and path forward.”205 It further explained that, “[t]o acknowledge this and as a formality, we are putting the [deferitazole] program on a Full Clinical Hold with an official letter to follow within 7 days.”206 The official letter (the “Clinical Hold Letter”) came on March 7, 2014.207 In it, the FDA explained that the deferitazole program was “on clinical hold and all clinical trials must be stopped.”208 The Clinical Hold Letter confirmed that the FDA placed deferitazole on full clinical hold pursuant to 21 C.F.R. § 312.42(b)(2)(i), which authorizes the FDA to impose such a hold if it finds that “[h]uman subjects are or would be exposed to an unreasonable and significant risk of illness or injury.”209 The Clinical Hold Letter explained that Shire was required to submit certain information in order to address the clinical hold, including a final report for 203 See generally JX-914. 204 JX-955 at 4; PTO ¶ 57. 205 JX-955 at 4. 206 Id. 207 PTO ¶ 58. See generally JX-937. 208 PTO ¶ 58; JX-937