Shareholder Representative Services LLC v. Shire US Holdings, Inc.
[…] And the hope is that that will turn out to translate into what you’re really interested in, which is keeping the patient from dying prematurely. Id. at 985:21–986:7 (Ross). Accelerated approval is a process whereby the FDA “will conditionally approve [a drug using a surrogate endpoint], but the sponsor must then perform a confirmatory trial verifying that the drug in question does in fact provide a true clinical benefit.” JX-1698 ¶ 62 (citing 21 C.F.R. § 314.500); see 21 C.F.R. § 314.510 (“FDA may grant marketing approval for a new drug product on the basis of adequate and well-controlled clinical trials establishing that the drug product has an effect on a surrogate endpoint . . . . Approval under this section will be subject to the requirement that the applicant study the drug further . . . .”).