Crystal Elizabeth De La Torre v. Armando De La Torre, Jr.
[…] Citizens for a Better Env’t, 523 U.S. 83, 94 (1998))). The Court asserts that to require as a predicate for awarding fees and sanctions that a legal action be dismissed under this chapter (the TCPA) “is inconsistent with decades of authority allowing sanctions as a remedy for an opposing litigant’s frivolous pursuit of jurisdictionally defective claims.” But that is exactly what the TCPA requires. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.009(a) (authorizing award of fees and sanctions “if the court orders dismissal of a legal action under this chapter”). And this appeal does not concern a trial court’s exercise of its inherent authority to award sanctions or authority under other statutes that, in contrast to the TCPA, do not require dismissal based upon an evaluation of the merits under that statute as a predicate for awarding sanctions.