STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. MICHAEL A. MALTESE (09-02-0184 AND 10-01-0097, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] count ten, tampering with physical evidence; and count eleven, false swearing,

with count twelve, hindering apprehension by false information to law

enforcement.

      "Where two criminal statutes prohibit the same basic act, the prosecutor

may[,] in the exercise of sound discretion[,] proceed under either or both statutes

as long as only [a] single conviction survives." State v. D.V., 348 N.J. Super.

107, 114 (App. Div. 2002), aff'd o.b., 176 N.J. 338 (2003); State v. Gledhill, 67

N.J. 565, 580 (1975); see also N.J.S.A. 2C:1-8 (providing that "[w]hen the same

conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense,

the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense"). It is a "well 'settled

rule'" that when an act violates more than one statute, the State may prosecute

under either so long as "it does not discriminate against any class of defendants."

State v. Moorer, 448 N.J. Super. 94, 104 (App. Div. 2016) (quoting State v.