Hughes v. Hughes
[…] Case No. 9-19-88


arbitrator.” Adams Cty./Ohio Valley Local School v. OAPSE/AFSCME, Local 572,

4th Dist. Adams No. 16CA1034, 2017-Ohio-6929, ¶ 18, citing Jackson Cty. Sheriff

v. Fraternal Order of Police Ohio Labor Council, Inc., 4th Dist. Jackson No.

02CA15, 2004-Ohio-3535, ¶ 19-20. Instead, we review a trial court’s decision

whether to vacate an arbitration award “de novo to see whether any of the statutory

grounds for vacating [the] award exist.” Id.

         {¶23} The statutory grounds for vacating an arbitrator’s award are contained

in R.C. 2711.10.3 As relevant here, R.C. 2711.10 provides that “the court of

common pleas shall make an order vacating the award upon the application of any

party to the arbitration if * * * [t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers * * *.” R.C.

2711.10(D). “‘[T]he question whether an arbitrator has exceeded his authority is a

question of law.’” Portage Cty. at ¶ 25, quoting Green v. Ameritech Corp., 200 F.3d

967, 974 (6th Cir.2000).