MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] alleged lack of pretrial investigation and his decision not to call Gehlbach as a
witness to bolster the defense of entrapment. At his trial, Neeb raised
entrapment as a defense, arguing that he was not predisposed to commit the
offenses of dealing in methamphetamine. The defense of entrapment requires
that: “(1) the prohibited conduct of the person was the product of a law
enforcement officer, or his agent, using persuasion or other means likely to
cause the person to engage in the conduct; and (2) the person was not
predisposed to commit the offense.” Ind. Code § 35-41-3-9(a). “Conduct
merely affording a person an opportunity to commit the offense does not
constitute entrapment.” Ind. Code § 35-41-3-9(b). The State may rebut this
defense of entrapment either by disproving police inducement or by proving the
defendant’s predisposition to commit the crime. Griesemer v. State, 26 N.E.3d
606, 609 (Ind. 2015). At trial, the State rebutted the defense by showing that