IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] BEFORE: HONORABLE P. KEVIN BROBSON, Judge
HONORABLE MICHAEL H. WOJCIK, Judge
HONORABLE CHRISTINE FIZZANO CANNON, Judge
OPINION NOT REPORTED
MEMORANDUM OPINION
BY JUDGE WOJCIK FILED: October 13, 2020
Before the Court are the preliminary objections (POs) of the
Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Board of Probation and Parole (Board),1 Byron
1
Subsequent to the filing of the petition for review, the Pennsylvania Board of Probation
and Parole was renamed the Pennsylvania Parole Board. Sections 15, 16, and 16.1 of the Act of
December 18, 2019, P.L. 776, No. 115 (effective February 18, 2020); see also Sections 6101 and
6111(a) of the Prisons and Parole Code (Parole Code), as amended, 61 Pa. C.S. §§6101, 6111(a).
Section 6111(a) of the Parole Code states that the Board “is an independent administrative board
for the administration of the parole laws of this Commonwealth.” Id. Additionally, Section
6111(e) provides, in relevant part:
[T]he [B]oard shall have all the powers and shall perform the duties
generally vested in and imposed upon independent administrative
boards and commissions by the [A]ct of April 9, 1929[, P.L. 177, as
amended, 71 P.S. §§51-732], known as The Administrative Code of
(Footnote continued on next page…)
Rice (Rice), and Francis Smolinsky (Smolinsky and, collectively, Respondents) to
the pro se petition for review (Petition) filed in our original jurisdiction by Charles
Turner (Parolee) seeking declaratory and injunctive relief,2 and monetary damages,
1929 [(Administrative Code)], and shall be subject to all the
provisions of that act applicable generally to independent
administrative boards and commissions.
61 Pa. C.S. §6111(e). See also Section 201(a) of the Administrative Code, 71 P.S. §61(a) (“The
executive and administrative work of this Commonwealth shall be performed by the Executive
Department, consisting of . . . independent administrative boards and commissions[.]”).