IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Cmwlth. 2004)
(citation omitted).
Additionally:
A party challenging administrative decision-
making that has not exhausted its administrative remedies
is precluded from obtaining judicial review by mandamus
or otherwise. The primary purpose of the exhaustion
doctrine is to ensure that claims will be heard, as a
preliminary matter, by the body having expertise in the
area. It further provides the agency with the opportunity
to correct its own mistakes and to moot judicial
controversies.
Matesic v. Maleski, 624 A.2d 776, 778 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1993) (citations omitted).
As indicated above, Section 6141 of the Parole Code states: “The
[B]oard may make general rules for the conduct and supervision of persons placed
on parole and may, in particular cases, as it deems necessary to effectuate the
purpose of parole, prescribe special regulations for particular persons.” 61 Pa. C.S.
§6141. Likewise, Section 67.2 of the Board’s regulations6 provides, in pertinent
part, that “the Board may release [a] parolee . . . from the conditions of parole . . .
which it has imposed.” 37 Pa. Code §67.2. In this regard, Section 67.2 further