IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 61 Pa. C.S. §6111(e). See also Section 201(a) of the Administrative Code, 71 P.S. §61(a) (“The
executive and administrative work of this Commonwealth shall be performed by the Executive
Department, consisting of . . . independent administrative boards and commissions[.]”).
Additionally, Section 6141 of the Parole Code states: “The [B]oard may make general
rules for the conduct and supervision of persons placed on parole and may, in particular cases, as
it deems necessary to effectuate the purpose of parole, prescribe special regulations for particular
persons.” 61 Pa. C.S. §6141. Moreover, Section 506 of the Administrative Code provides, in
pertinent part:
The heads of . . . the several independent administrative boards and
commissions . . . are hereby empowered to prescribe rules and
regulations, not inconsistent with law, for the government of their
respective . . . boards, or commissions, the conduct of their
employes and clerks, [and] the distribution and performance of their
business[.]
71 P.S. §186. See also Johnson v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 566 A.2d 918,
922 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1989) (“The Board is an administrative agency not governed by the
Pennsylvania Rules of Criminal Procedure and has the authority to make and implement its own
procedural rules.