IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Turner (Parolee) seeking declaratory and injunctive relief,2 and monetary damages,
1929 [(Administrative Code)], and shall be subject to all the
provisions of that act applicable generally to independent
administrative boards and commissions.
61 Pa. C.S. §6111(e). See also Section 201(a) of the Administrative Code, 71 P.S. §61(a) (“The
executive and administrative work of this Commonwealth shall be performed by the Executive
Department, consisting of . . . independent administrative boards and commissions[.]”).
Additionally, Section 6141 of the Parole Code states: “The [B]oard may make general
rules for the conduct and supervision of persons placed on parole and may, in particular cases, as
it deems necessary to effectuate the purpose of parole, prescribe special regulations for particular
persons.” 61 Pa. C.S. §6141. Moreover, Section 506 of the Administrative Code provides, in
pertinent part:
The heads of . . . the several independent administrative boards and
commissions . . . are hereby empowered to prescribe rules and
regulations, not inconsistent with law, for the government of their