IN RE: THOMAS W. OLICK,
[…] 5
withholding prevented him from discovering an injury.4 See Fine v. Checcio, 870 A.2d
850, 860 (Pa. 2005) (stating that the “plaintiff has the burden of proving fraudulent
concealment by clear, precise, and convincing evidence”). Olick does not otherwise
argue that he was affirmatively misled regarding the statute of limitations or that some
extraordinary circumstance prevented him from timely asserting his claims.
As the District Court correctly explained, the only way that House IV could be
considered timely filed is if Pennsylvania’s “savings statute” applies. That statute, 42 Pa.
C.S.A. § 5535(a), provides that “if a civil action or proceeding is timely commenced and
is terminated [for a reason other than a voluntary nonsuit, a discontinuance, a dismissal
for neglect to prosecute, or a final judgment on the merits], a party … may … commence
a new action or proceeding upon the same cause of action within one year of the
4
On January 14, 2016, Olick filed in the Bankruptcy Court a motion to amend the
adversary complaint, apparently based on documents produced by House in 2014. The
Bankruptcy Court denied that motion. To the extent that Olick seeks to challenge the