Filed 10/13/20 Whynaught v. Regal Medical Group CA4/3
[…] received and agreed to [Regal]’s arbitration policy.” (Avery, supra, 218 Cal.App.4th at
p. 60.) In support of its challenge, Regal contends in a footnote that the trial court erred
in finding that Lugo’s testimony did not establish Cohen’s e-mails fell within the
business records hearsay exception. We review a trial court’s evidentiary rulings for
abuse of discretion, including whether a proper foundation has been laid for the
admission of business records. (County of Sonoma v. Grant W. (1986) 187 Cal.App.3d
1439, 1450.)
Business records are admissible under Evidence Code section 1271 when
“(a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was
9
made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other
qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The
sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its
trustworthiness.” (Ibid., italics added.)
Regal contends Cohen’s e-mails were not hearsay—and therefore did not
require a business records foundation—because they were “not offered to prove the truth
of any statements by Ms. Cohen.” We disagree. The relevant question was this: is it true