Appellee Medical Mutual Benefits Mutual Life Insurance Co. Deanna J. Reichel, Ryan V. Petty,
[…] cause of action in § 1132(a)(3), rather than the one in § 1132(a)(1)(B). Section 1132(a)(3) permits
equitable relief to remedy a “practice which violates any provision of this subchapter,” not a
practice that violates a different law. 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3).
No. 19-4039 DaVita, Inc. et al. v. Marietta Mem. Hosp. et al. Page 54
B. Section 1182(a)(1)
In Count VII, DaVita relies on this ERISA cause of action in § 1132(a)(3) to remedy an
alleged violation of a separate ERISA provision barring certain forms of discrimination (not a
violation of the Medicare Secondary Payer Act). See id. § 1182(a)(1). Yet this ERISA section
applies to a plan’s rules of eligibility, not to its rules concerning covered benefits.
Section 1182(a)(1) provides: “Subject to paragraph (2), a group health plan . . . may not
establish rules for eligibility (including continued eligibility) of any individual to enroll under the
terms of the plan based on” a list of “health status-related factors[.]” Id. § 1182(a)(1). The list of
factors includes things like “Health Status,” “Medical condition,” “Receipt of health care,” and
“Disability.” Id. § 1182(a)(1)(A), (B), (D), (H). This text limits a plan’s ability to adopt “specified
criteria” for the “entitlement to be considered or chosen” as a “registered or acknowledged
member” of the plan. 5 Oxford English Dictionary 140, 277 (2d ed. 1989) (defining “eligibility”
and “enroll”). It does not require a plan to provide any types of benefits to enrolled members.
Section 1182(a)(2) includes disclaimers that confirm this reading. It states that
§ 1182(a)(1) should not be construed “to require a group health plan . . . to provide particular
benefits other than those provided under the terms of such plan[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2)(A).
And it adds that § 1182(a)(1) should not be construed “to prevent such a plan . . . from establishing
limitations or restrictions on the amount, level, extent, or nature of the benefits or coverage for
similarly situated individuals enrolled in the plan[.]” Id. § 1182(a)(2)(B). These disclaimers
remove all doubt that § 1182(a)(1)’s restrictions concern the eligibility for joining (or staying in)
the plan, and do not regulate the benefits that the plan provides. The regulation addressing this