Appellee Medical Mutual Benefits Mutual Life Insurance Co. Deanna J. Reichel, Ryan V. Petty,
[…] waived,’ while Article III standing is plaintiff’s burden to prove and can be raised at any point.”
Cranpark, Inc. v. Rogers Grp., Inc., 821 F.3d 723, 730 (6th Cir. 2016) (citation omitted).
Challenges under this requirement may be “waived or forfeited.” Id. Because DaVita has
Article III standing and because Marietta and the Plan make no argument that DaVita cannot
bring Count VII as an assignee, we consider this count as well.
We reject the concurrence’s overly formalistic and novel textual challenge that
§ 1182(a)(1) “applies to a plan’s rules of eligibility, not to its rules concerning covered benefits.”
Concurring Op. at 54. Section 1182(a)(1) covers “rules for eligibility (including continued
eligibility) of any individual to enroll under the terms of the plan based on . . . health status-
related factors[,]” including a person’s “[m]edical condition[.]” 29 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(1). The
regulations governing § 1182 are clear—“rules for eligibility” and “rules for continued
eligibility” encompass benefits provisions. See 29 C.F.R. § 2590.702(b)(1)(i) (“A group health