Appellee Medical Mutual Benefits Mutual Life Insurance Co. Deanna J. Reichel, Ryan V. Petty,
[…] not services. See Util. Air Regulatory Grp. v. EPA, 573 U.S. 302, 321–24 (2014).
3. Regulations
Because “Congress has supplied a clear and unambiguous answer to the interpretive
question at hand,” I would not defer to how the relevant administrative agency (the Department of
Health and Human Services) approached this question if its view differed from my own. Pereira
v. Sessions, 138 S. Ct. 2105, 2113 (2018). Still, the regulation implementing this clause largely
comports with my view that it prohibits differentiation between individuals. 42 C.F.R. § 411.161.
No. 19-4039 DaVita, Inc. et al. v. Marietta Mem. Hosp. et al. Page 48
A subsection entitled “Uniform Limitations on particular services permissible” states:
“A plan is not prohibited from limiting covered utilization of a particular service as long as the
limitation applies uniformly to all plan enrollees.” Id. § 411.161(c) (emphasis added). This
subsection nowhere suggests that courts must consider whether this limit disparately affects those
with end stage renal disease. A hypothetical confirms the point: “For instance, if a plan limits its
coverage of renal dialysis sessions to 30 per year for all plan enrollees, the plan would not be
differentiating in the benefits it provides between plan enrollees who have [end stage renal disease]
and those who do not.” Id. Even though this hypothetical limit will have a disparate impact on
end-stage-renal-disease patients, the limit does not violate the differentiate clause because it
applies to all plan participants equally.