Appellee Medical Mutual Benefits Mutual Life Insurance Co. Deanna J. Reichel, Ryan V. Petty,
[…] Id. § 2590.702(b)(1)(ii).
Put simply, rules governing a plan’s benefits are “rules for eligibility.” Logic also dictates that a
capacious reading of the section—not the concurrence’s narrow exposition—is appropriate.
Consider how a policy’s benefits provisions can operate in a manner that impermissibly affects
eligibility or enrollment. Here, DaVita does not merely allege that the Plan discriminates against
those with ESRD—DaVita also complains that the Plan’s benefits terms force all persons with
ESRD to involuntarily leave the Plan and enroll in Medicare.
A superficial glance at § 1182(a)(2)(B) provides tepid support for an interpretation that
excludes rules governing benefits from “rules for eligibility.” See 29 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2)(B)
(“[Section 1182(a)(1)] shall not be construed . . . to prevent such a plan or coverage from
establishing limitations or restrictions on the amount, level, extent, or nature of the benefits or
coverage for similarly situated individuals enrolled in the plan or coverage.”). But, again, the
provision’s accompanying regulations support our understanding that § 1182(a)(1) bars plans
from limiting benefits based on a health status-related factor: “a plan may limit or exclude