Appellee Medical Mutual Benefits Mutual Life Insurance Co. Deanna J. Reichel, Ryan V. Petty,
[…] Page 30
regulations. See Perez v. Postal Police Officers Ass’n, 736 F.3d 736, 740 (6th Cir. 2013).18
(“Our analysis begins with the plain meaning and, if the language is unambiguous, ends there as
well.”). And even if we viewed the phrases “need for renal dialysis” and/or “in any other
manner” as ambiguous terms for which the agency might supply a reasonable interpretation, our
analysis of these regulations, as discussed below, points to the same result.
Put simply, the non-differentiation regulations do more to confuse than to clarify, as they
appear to conflict with one another. Section 411.161(b)(2) of the Code of Federal Regulations
provides examples of unlawful differentiation in plan benefits, including a “[f]ailure to cover
routine maintenance dialysis or kidney transplants, when a plan covers other dialysis services or
other organ transplants.” 42 C.F.R. § 411.161(b)(2)(v). Routine maintenance dialysis is the
exclusive province of ESRD patients; non-ESRD patient uses of dialysis are acute, not routine.
See Reply Br. at 20. Thus, limiting benefits for those who rely more frequently on dialysis than
others is, per § 411.161(b)(2)(v), unlawful.
Yet the next provision in the regulations seems to suggest the opposite. It reads:
(c) Uniform Limitations on particular services permissible. A plan is not
prohibited from limiting covered utilization of a particular service as long as the
limitation applies uniformly to all plan enrollees. For instance, if a plan limits its
coverage of renal dialysis sessions to 30 per year for all plan enrollees, the plan
would not be differentiating in the benefits it provides between plan enrollees who
have ESRD and those who do not.
42 C.F.R. § 411.161(c). This provision, unlike its neighbor, appears to let plans create
limitations on benefits that target and/or adversely affect those who rely frequently on dialysis.
Capping dialysis sessions at thirty per year would impact all plan participants with ESRD but