In re Jackson CA4/2
[…] conviction that was alleged against you that we had separated out from the jury trial,

whether that was true or not. And I made a finding that it’s true. It’s all we did today

was find that you had suffered that prior conviction. [¶] The attorneys still have the right

to challenge whether or not it’s a strike and what other affect it might have on you prior

to the date of sentencing.”

       The sentencing hearing was held on January 30, 1998. At that time, the parties

and the trial court assumed the prior conviction was found true as “a prior strike” and


       6  A violation of section 246 is currently listed as a serious felony in the serious
felony list but was not part of the list prior to 2002. (§ 1192.7, subd. (c) [“As used in this
section, ‘serious felony’ means any of the following: . . . (33) discharge of a firearm at an
inhabited dwelling, vehicle, or aircraft, in violation of Section 246.”], as amended, Stats.
2002, ch. 606, § 3 (AB 1838), effective Sept. 17, 2002.)

                                              5
entertained arguments regarding striking the strike. In relevant part, the prosecutor noted