Craig & Kelly Turner v. Gordon Baldwin
[…] request.

        RAP 18.1(a) allows the award of reasonable attorney fees and costs on appeal if the

applicable law grants the party the right to recover them. The applicable law in this case, RCW

4.84.370(1), directs this court to award attorney fees and costs “to the prevailing party or




                                                26
No. 52470-8-II


substantially prevailing party on appeal . . . of a decision by a county, city, or town to . . . deny a .

. . shoreline permit.”

        RCW 4.84.370(1)(a) provides that “The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing or

substantially prevailing party before the county, city, or town, or in a decision involving a

substantial development permit under chapter 90.58 RCW, the prevailing party on appeal was the

prevailing party or the substantially prevailing party before the shoreline[s] hearings board.” RCW

4.84.370(1)(b) provides that “The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing party or

substantially prevailing party in all prior judicial proceedings.” Baldwin, the Simons, and the

Taylors, meet both definitions of a prevailing party under the applicable law because they prevailed

at all earlier stages of this case and prevail on appeal.

        Accordingly, we award Baldwin, the Simons, and the Taylors, reasonable appellate