Vernon v. Culotti CA2/7
[…] With respect to Culotti’s contention the trial court erred in relying on inadmissible evidence to calculate damages, we review the court’s evidentiary determinations for an abuse of discretion. 17 Because we affirm the trial court’s finding that Culotti breached her fiduciary duties, we do not reach Culotti’s challenge to the trial court’s holding as to Vernon’s causes of action for quantum meruit and unjust enrichment, for which the court ordered duplicative recovery. 17 other members. (Corp. Code, § 17704.09, subd. (a).) A member has a duty “[t]o account to the . . . company and hold as trustee for it any property, profit, or benefit derived by the member in the conduct . . . of the activities of [the] company or derived from a use by the member of [company] property, including the appropriation of a . . . company opportunity” (id., subd. (b)(1)); “[t]o refrain from dealing with the . . . company . . . as or on behalf of a person having an interest adverse to the . . . company” (id., subd.