UNPUBLISHED
[…] In the relevant part, the IADA requires that “trial
. . . be commenced within one hundred and twenty days of the arrival of the prisoner in the
receiving State.” 18 U.S.C. app. 2, § 2 art. IV(c). Like the STA, the IADA does not hold
an iron-like grip on trial proceedings; it too “contains tolling provisions for certain events.”
United States v. Peterson, 945 F.3d 144, 153 (4th Cir. 2019) (quoting United States v.
Winters, 600 F.3d 963, 970 (8th Cir. 2010)). “[F]or good cause shown in open court,” a
8
court “may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance.” 18 U.S.C. app. 2, § 2 art.
IV(c). The IADA also provides for the tolling of the clock “whenever and for as long as
the prisoner is unable to stand trial, as determined by the court having jurisdiction of the
matter. Id. at art. VI(a).
When applying the IADA, we have counseled that, though “the STA and IADA may
have slightly different wordings, their time clocks have broadly harmonious aims,” so the
statute should be considered in pari materia with the STA. Peterson, 945 F.3d at 155; see