Matter of Quevedo v Overholser |
[…] Following a hearing, the Family Court dismissed the petition for lack of subject jurisdiction. The mother appeals.
A court of this state generally "may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless . . . 1. The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under [Domestic Relations Law § 76-a] or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under [Domestic Relations Law § 76-f]; or 2. A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state" (Domestic Relations Law § 76-b).
Furthermore, "a court of this state may not exercise its jurisdiction . . . if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this article, unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this state is a more convenient forum" (Domestic Relations Law § 76-e[1]; see Matter of Hollander v Weissberg, 147 AD3d 831, 832). "If the court [of this state] determines that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with [Domestic Relations Law article 5-a], the court of this state shall stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state" (Domestic Relations Law § 76-e[2]; see Domestic Relations Law § 75-i[1]). "If the court of the state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this article does not determine that the court of this state is a more appropriate forum, the court of this state shall dismiss the proceeding" (Domestic Relations Law § 76-e[2]).
Communication between courts on schedules, calendars, court records, and similar matters may occur without informing the parties and a record need not be made of that communication (see Domestic Relations Law § 75-i[3]).